Privacy Policy

The Impactrip Privacy Policy aims to explain our approach to the data privacy, and how we deal and what we do with that information.

Is ImpacTrip’s responsibility to treat any personal information with respect, and inform you, so that you can decide if you want to share it with us, or not.

All personal information relating to members, subscribers, customers or visitors using Impactrip.com will be handled in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

The Impactrip.com team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up-to-date.

When this policy refers to “ImpacTrip”, “Impact House”, “Impacteam”, “us”, “we” or “our” it refers to Social Impactrip Lda., which is responsible as the Data Controller for the security and management of your personal information.

The personal information collected may include your:

  • name,
  • email address,
  • telephone number and/or mobile phone number,
  • address,
  • date of birth,
  • passport number,
  • nationality.

Personal data is either supplied by you directly to Social Impactrip, Lda, or provided to us by someone representing you. We may also collect personal information if you choose to enter a scholarship or other promotion, subscribe to our newsletter, or request a brochure or other document.

How we use your information

  • Presenting information to you that, we believe, will be of interest and relevance, through a range of marketing and communication channels.
  • Identifying and recommending programs or associated services that we think may be of interest to you.
  • Enhancing, modifying, customizing or improving your experience on the website, marketing or communication.
  • To better understand the effectiveness of our website, marketing and communications with you. We may choose to market and promote this information to you via a wide range of mediums based on personal information held.

Whenever we process your data for this purpose we will keep your personal information rights in high regard and take steps to safeguard personal information. You can opt-out of receiving marketing information, or allowing us to process your information for these purposes at any time by using ‘unsubscribe’ links, or contacting us directly.

We process this personal information on a number of legal grounds, including with your consent, for the purposes of providing services to you under an existing or potential contract, to comply with legal obligations imposed on us, to protect your vital interests (for example, in the case of medical emergencies) and / or for our legitimate interests where these are not overridden by your rights.

Your rights

We respect your right to know details about the information we hold about you, and to correct any inaccuracies in our records.

You have the right not to want us to use your data, or to change it whenever you feel it necessary. If you want to make some changes on your data please contact us by info@impactrip.com.

If you wish to opt-out of receiving communications from ImpacTrip at any stage you can notify us by using ‘unsubscribe’ links or by info@impactrip.com. You can also request that we permanently remove all personal information that we currently hold about you by contacting us by info@impactrip.com. Once we are suitably notified, we will action your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Finally, you can choose not to provide us with any information you think is not appropriated for Social Impactrip, Lda to use.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when visiting our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link to the various services we provide.

You have the power to turn off your cookies, in the options of your browser, or by making changes to the tools of Anti-Virus programs, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change how you interact with our website, or other websites. This may or may not affect your ability to log in to programs, websites, or forums from our and other networks.

Contacts:

If you want to know more about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email info@impactrip.com

Last updated: 18 December 2018